Privacy policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for:

OceanFit: www.oceanfit.com.au
OCEANFIT PTY LTD (OceanFit) ACN 602 106 016

OceanFit is committed to the best possible customer service experience. OceanFit is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This document is publicly available and has been prepared in consideration of the principle of openness.

OceanFit reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Collection of your personal information

OceanFit will only collect personal information where it is necessary to achieve its functions or activities now or in the future. We will not collect or obtain your personal information for other unstated purposes without your consent.

In this context collect means obtain, gather or acquire identifiable personal information.

This may include but is not limited to

1. Provision of products and services

2. Business planning and product development

OceanFit will not ask for or require personal information in order to use the website, unless, the user specifically requests answer to questions via feedback forms or through questionnaires or for client support features, such as, but not limited to a unique username and password for member only features.

Sharing of your personal information

OceanFit may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be only permitted to obtain the personal information they require to deliver the service. OceanFit will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Should OceanFit need to forward your personal information to an overseas entity for sound business purposes, provisions for compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles will be included in the service contract.

IF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED IS DISCLOSED TO OVERSEAS COMPANIES WE MUST STATE HERE THE OVERSEAS ENTITIES COUNTRY AND THAT THEY WILL OBSERVE AND ADHERE TO THE PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS AS PER AUSTRALIAN LEGISLATION

If required to disclose personal information to enforcement agencies this will only be done in accordance with the Privacy Act or any other Australian legislation.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

1. browser type,

2. version and language,

3. operating system,

4. pages viewed while browsing the Site,

5. page access times and referring website address.

This collected information will be used solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content while on this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

Should our information practices change in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Information Security

OceanFit will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years, unless the law requires otherwise.

OceanFit will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within OceanFit who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know”.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, subject to exceptions allowed by law.

OceanFit will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Should you require changes to your information they must be forwarded in writing to OceanFit. We will respond within 30 of the request and records containing personal information will be amended as soon as possible.

OceanFit reserves the right to charge a fee for if the retrieval and amendment of the records are complex or resource intensive.

If you have objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Glossary of Terms

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

Use means the handling of Personal Information within OceanFit.

Contacting us

OceanFit welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.